Privacy Statement

 Updated Friday 22nd September 2023

Introduction

At OlstaCORP Pty Ltd as trustee for THE KNUST FAMILY TRUST, t/a OFFROAD life 4×4 (“us”, “we”, “our” or the “Company”) we value your privacy and the importance of safeguarding your data. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes our privacy practices for the activities set out below. As per your rights, we inform you how we collect, store, access, and otherwise process information relating to individuals. In this Policy, personal data (“Personal Data”) refers to any information that on its own, or in combination with other available information, can identify an individual.

We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the highest level of privacy regulation. As such, we follow the obligations under the below regulations:

  • The Australian Privacy Act 1988.
Scope

This policy applies to the OlstaCORP Pty Ltd as trustee for THE KNUST FAMILY TRUST websites, domains, applications, services, and products.

This Policy does not apply to third-party applications, websites, products, services or platforms that may be accessed through (non-OlstaCORP Pty Ltd as triustee for THE KNUST FAMILY TRUST) links that we may provide to you. These sites are owned and operated independently from us, and they have their own separate privacy and data collection practices. Any Personal Data that you provide to these websites will be governed by the third-party’s own privacy policy. We cannot accept liability for the actions or policies of these independent sites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites.

Processing Activities

This Policy applies when you interact with us by doing any of the following:

  • Make use of our application and services as an authorized user
  • Visit any of our websites that link to this Privacy Statement

 

Personal Data We Collect


What Personal Data We Collect

When you make a purchase, or attempt to make a purchase, we collect the following types of Personal Data:

This includes:

  • Account Information such as your name, email address, and password
  • Payment Information such as your billing address, phone number, credit card, debit card or other payment method

When you use our products and/or features, we collect the following types of Personal Data:

  • Account Information such as your name, email address, and password
  • Payment Information such as your billing address, phone number, credit card, debit card or other payment method
How We Collect Your Personal Data

We collect Personal Data from the following sources:

From You. You may give us your Account Information, Payment Information, Financial Information, Demographic Data, Purchase Information, Content, Feedback, Product Information, by filling in forms, using our products or services, entering information online or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes Personal Data you provide, for example, when you:

  • Create an account or purchase products on our website;
  • Use our products or services;
  • Express interest in our products or services;
  • Downloading content and/or our mobile application;
  • Subscribe to our newsletter;
  • Complete a voluntary market research survey;
  • Contact us with an inquiry or to report a problem (by phone, email, social media, or messaging service);
  • When you log in to our website via social media;

Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect the following types of data (all as described above): Device Data about your equipment, Usage Data about your browsing actions and patterns, and Contact Data where tasks carried out via our website remain uncompleted, such as incomplete orders or abandoned baskets. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie section (below) for further details.

Third parties: We may receive Personal Data about you from various third parties, including:

  • Account Information and Payment Information from another individual when they purchase a gift for you on our website;
  • Device and Usage Data from third parties, including analytics providers such as Google;
  • Account Information and Payment Data from social media platforms when you log in to our website using such social media platforms;
  • Content from communication services, including email providers and social networks, when you give us permission to access your data on such third-party services or networks;
  • Account Information and Payment Data from third parties, including organizations (such as law enforcement agencies), associations and groups, who share data for the purposes of fraud prevention and detection and credit risk reduction; and
  • Account Information, Payment Data, and Financial Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

If you provide us, or our service providers, with any Personal Data relating to other individuals, you represent that you have the authority to do so and acknowledge that it will be used in accordance with this Policy. If you believe that your Personal Data has been provided to us improperly, or to otherwise exercise your rights relating to your Personal Data, please contact us by using the information set out in the “Contact us” section below.


Device and Usage Data

When you visit a OlstaCORP Pty Ltd as trustee for THE KNUST FAMILY TRUST website, we automatically collect and store information about your visit using browser cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer), or similar technology.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help Feature on most browsers will provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.


Data we collect from third parties

We may receive your Personal Data from third parties such as companies subscribing to OlstaCORP Pty Ltd as trustee for THE KNUST FAMILY TRUST services, partners and other sources. This Personal Data is not collected by us but by a third party and is subject to the relevant third party’s own separate privacy and data collection policies. We do not have any control or input on how your Personal Data is handled by third parties. As always, you have the right to review and rectify this information. If you have any questions you should first contact the relevant third party for further information about your Personal Data. Where that third party is unresponsive to your rights, you may contact the Data Protection Officer at OlstaCORP Pty Ltd as trustee for THE KNUST FAMILY TRUST (contact details below).

Our websites and services may contain links to other websites, applications and services maintained by third parties. The information practices of such other services, or of social media networks that host our branded social media pages, are governed by third parties’ privacy statements, which you should review to better understand those third parties’ privacy practices.


Purpose and Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data

We collect and use your Personal Data with your consent to provide, maintain, and develop our products and services and understand how to improve them.

    Where we process your Personal Data to provide a product or service, we do so because it is necessary to perform contractual obligations. All of the above processing is necessary in our legitimate interests to provide products and services and to maintain our relationship with you and to protect our business for example against fraud. Consent will be required to initiate services with you. New consent will be required if any changes are made to the type of data collected. Within our contract, if you fail to provide consent, some services may not be available to you.


    Sharing and Disclosure

    We will share your Personal Data with third parties only in the ways set out in this Policy or set out at the point when the Personal Data is collected.

    Legal Requirement

    We may use or disclose your Personal Data in order to comply with a legal obligation, in connection with a request from a public or government authority, or in connection with court or tribunal proceedings, to prevent loss of life or injury, or to protect our rights or property. Where possible and practical to do so, we will tell you in advance of such disclosure.

    Service Providers and Other Third Parties

    We may use a third party service provider, independent contractors, agencies, or consultants to deliver and help us improve our products and services. We may share your Personal Data with marketing agencies, database service providers, backup and disaster recovery service providers, email service providers and others but only to maintain and improve our products and services. For further information on the recipients of your Personal Data, please contact us by using the information in the “Contacting us” section below.

     

    Cookies

    What are Cookies?

    A cookie is a small file with information that your browser stores on your device. Information in this file is typically shared with the owner of the site in addition to potential partners and third parties to that business. The collection of this information may be used in the function of the site and/or to improve your experience.

    How we use cookies 
    • To give you the best experience possible, we use the following types of cookies:
    • Strictly Necessary. As a web application, we require certain necessary cookies to run our service.
    • Preference.
      • We use preference cookies to help us remember the way you like to use our service.
      • Some cookies are used to personalize content and present you with a tailored experience. For example, location could be used to give you services and offers in your area.

     

    How We Keep Your Data Safe

    We have appropriate organizational safeguards and security measures in place to protect your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed.

    The communication between your browser and our website uses a secure encrypted connection wherever your Personal Data is involved.

    We require any third party who is contracted to process your Personal Data on our behalf to have security measures in place to protect your data and to treat such data in accordance with the law.

    In the unfortunate event of a Personal Data breach, we will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.

     

    Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

     

    Controlling your personal information

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by us for direct marketing purposes
    • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing or writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

     

    How to delete your account and personal information

    You can request deletion of your account and personal information by either:

    • Submitting an enquiry requesting to delete your account and personal information
    • Sending an email with your request to delete your account and personal information to our email account found at the very top of our website

    After receiving your request, we’ll make sure to delete your account and personal information within 48hrs.

     

    Changes

    We may modify this Policy at any time. If we make changes to this Policy then we will post an updated version of this Policy at this website. When using our services, you will be asked to review and accept our Privacy Policy. In this manner, we may record your acceptance and notify you of any future changes to this Policy.

     

    Contact Us

    To request a copy for your information, unsubscribe from our email list, request for your data to be deleted, or ask a question about your data privacy, we’ve made the process simple:

    To contact us, please email [email protected] or

    Write to us at:
    Privacy Officer of OFFROAD life 4×4
    PO Box 179, Kallangur QLD 4503

    OFFROADlife4x4 - Bringing the 4x4 Community Together
    {{response_message}}

    Shipping address:

    {{address1}}

    {{address2}}

    {{get_address_city_info}}

    Please update your shipping address on the checkout page to see update here.